HOPE

Privacy

Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada has demonstrated that commitment by developing this privacy policy in accordance with the standards set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada uses this policy as a set of best practices to guide the development of privacy procedures and as a guide to better inform its stakeholders and the public of its initiatives to protect the privacy of personal information.

We frequently gather and use personal information during the course of our various services, programs, and activities. This information is kept in confidence and is carefully protected. Business contact information and publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it was gathered and as described at the time of collection. We only collect the information we need to fulfill these purposes. We keep all information safeguarded and we only keep information for as long as our disclosed uses require.

We offer individuals the opportunity to opt out of receiving information from Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada or to have their information used for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. Individuals may review and revise or remove their information at any time. We dispose of information we no longer require.

Anti-Spam Legislation

Canada's anti-spam legislation came into effect on July 1, 2014. This legislation applies primarily to commercial emails. We want to assure you that while charities are given exemption for their activities, we value our relationship with you and take the spirit of the regulations seriously.

Depending on your relationship with us, our electronic communications to you in the past could have included enews updates; program related email updates, as well as invitations to events and from time-to-time a request to complete a survey to help us serve patients, families and donors better.

You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing us here or on any of our future e-communications.

We regularly review our privacy practices and update our policy. Any questions relating to Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada's Privacy Policy should be directed to the attention of our Privacy Officer at Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada, 205 Horton St E, Suite 203, London, Ontario, N6B 1K7, by phone at 1-800-265-5106, or via e-mail at smarshall@braintumour.ca.

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links that Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada of the site. Use of these sites is at the user's own risk.

 

Last Updated: January 20, 2017

Share This

Featured Story

Janet and Adam's Story: Beating the odds to share another birthday together

Turning the same age, on the same day as my husband, never gets old. They call us, Astro-Twins. According to many different sources, the odds were low that it would have lasted. His Auntie May discouraged it from the start saying, “You are both Sagittarians and should NOT be together.” My daughter Isobel did a quick calculation. Fun fact. In a group of 100 people there is a 2.8% chance of two people having the same birthday.

Learn more

Spotlight

Lawrence's Story: Be happy, live happy

Lawrence, a successful businessman, is not one to take a decline in memory lightly. Lawrence was in Winnipeg, at home on leave from his...

Learn more

Alicia's Story: You gotta laugh every day

It’s hard to capture an infectious giggle in words, but that’s exactly what you get when you speak to Alicia. Alicia is now 20 years...

Learn more

Upcoming Events

  • 07/Dec/2019: BrainWAVE BC 2019 Peter Pan: Vancouver, BC... Learn more >
  • 10/Dec/2019: Virtual Support Group West: Virtual Support Group for Western Canada... Learn more >
  • 10/Dec/2019: Groupe de soutien virtuel: Un groupe de soutien virtuel pour personnes touchées par une tumeur... Learn more >
  • 10/Dec/2019: Kitchener and Waterloo Support Group: Meets at Christ Lutheran Church, 445 Anndale Rd., Waterloo, ON... Learn more >
View All Events >
Thank you to the donors whose contributions make this website and all programs, services and research possible.

Copyright © 2019 Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada. Charitable Registration #BN118816339RR0001